Latest post on Left Futures

Scottish Leadership – Lamont consolidates lead

Johann has consolidated her lead in the race to be Leader of Scottish Labour, it emerged today, as supporting nominations were published by the Scottish Party.She now leads in every section of the electoral college, with a commanding lead in the trade union and affiliates section when the size of organisations is taken into account. In the race for deputy, whilst Lewis Macdonald has no hope of surviving the first round, Anas Sarwar is clearly ahead amongst individual members and MPs/MSPs/MEPs but Ian Davidson continues to have a commending lead in the affiliates section which certainly keeps him in the contest.

LEADER OF THE SCOTTISH LABOUR PARTY
Johann Lamont MSP
nominated by

20 MSPs, 7 MPs

Ken Macintosh MSP
nominated by

13 MSPs, 12 MPs, 1 MEP

Tom Harris MP
nominated by

12 MPs,1 MEP

Affiliated Organisations

  1. ASLEF
  2. CWU
  3. GMB
  4. NUM
  5. Scottish Coop-Party
  6. SERA
  7. Socialist Health Association
  8. TSSA
  9. UCATT
  10. Unison
  11. Unite
  12. Scottish Young Labour

Constituency Parties

  1. Argyll & Bute
  2. Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock
  3. Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale & Tweeddale
  4. Dundee West
  5. Glasgow North
  6. Glasgow North East
  7. Na h-Eileanan an lar
  8. West Dunbartonshire
  9. Glasgow South West
  10. Paisley & Renfrewshire North
  11. Aberdeen North
  12. Aberdeen South
  13. Berwickshire, Roxburgh & Selkirk
Affiliated Organisations

  1. BECTU
  2. Community
  3. Muscians Union
  4. Scottish Labour Students
  5. USDAW

Constituency Parties

  1. Cumbernauld, Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East
  2. Cumbernauld, Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East
  3. Dumfries & Galloway
  4. East Renfrewshire
  5. Edinburgh East
  6. Falkirk
  7. Glasgow Central
  8. Paisley & Renfrewshire South
  9. Perth & North Perthshire
  10. West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine
  11. East Dunbartonshire
Affiliated Organisations

(none)

Constituency Parties

  1. Glasgow South

DEPUTY LEADER OF THE SCOTTISH LABOUR PARTY
Anas Sarwar MP
nominated by

19 MSPs, 24 MPs, 1 MEP

Lewis Macdonald MSP
nominated by

10 MSPs, 3 MPs

Ian Davidson MP
nominated by

2 MSPs, 8 MPs, 1 MEP

Affiliated Organisations

  1. NUM
  2. SERA
  3. Young Labour
  4. BECTU
  5. Community
  6. Scottish Labour Students
  7. USDAW

Constituency Parties

  1. Argyll & Bute

  2. Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock
  3. Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale & Tweeddale
  4. Dundee West
  5. Glasgow North

  6. Glasgow North East

  7. Na h-Eileanan an lar

  8. West Dunbartonshire

  9. Cumbernauld, Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East

  10. Dumfries & Gallowa
  11. East Renfrewshire

  12. Edinburgh East

  13. Falkirk
  14. Glasgow Central
  15. Paisley & Renfrewshire South
  16. Perth & North Perthshire
  17. West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine
  18. Glasgow South

Affiliated Organisations

(none)

Constituency Parties

  1. Aberdeen North
  2. Aberdeen South

Affiliated Organisations

  1. ASLEF

  2. CWU

  3. GMB Scotland

  4. Scottish Co-operative Party

  5. Socialist Health Association

  6. TSSA

  7. UCATT

  8. UNISON

  9. Unite

Constituency Parties

  1. Glasgow South West
  2. Paisley & Renfrewshire North
  3. East Dunbartonshire

Comments are closed.

© 2021 Left Futures | Powered by WordPress | theme originated from PrimePress by Ravi Varma