Latest post on Left Futures

General election 2015: far left candidates – the definitive list

dark Red flagI just know you’ve been waiting for this: the combined list of far left candidates for the 2015 general election – so far. For once you can believe the hype. This could well be their biggest election challenge ever with 215 candidates – the last time they came close was 2001 off the back of a combined Socialist Alliance/Scottish Socialist Party/Socialist Labour Party challenge. Whatever you might say about them, and I’ll be penning some thoughts about the campaigns later in the week, this is an impressive effort for a “movement” short on personnel and resource.

As per the 2010 list, far left here is defined as a group, party, or alliance that lays claims to Marxist, communist, and/or socialist labels and fits the notion of ‘left-of-Labour’ campaigning. Hence no Greens or SNP, despite some of their candidates having good left creds and campaigning records. The same goes for the mixed bag that is the National Health Action party, the Pirate Party (they’re back), and Labour Representation Committee comrades standing for, um, Labour.

Also, this is not an exhaustive list. There’s a bit of time before nominations close, so still occasion for arm-twisting here and there. I expect the TUSC tally to increase, along with the SLP and SSP’s. You could be forgiven for thinking from this list that Scargill’s party is an exclusively Welsh affair. Also, just like 2010, the Workers’ Revolutionary Party have proven really annoying by refusing to list their candidates. Joining them in the doghouse is the SSP for the same, even though I’ve politely asked both. It’s almost as if they’re not taking the general election particularly seriously.

A note on the key. Each organisation is listed in alphabetical order with the constituencies they’re standing in. If there is a * after the constituency this indicates a clash with another far left organisation. Should it be double, that means more than two are standing. The same after a candidate’s name indicates that they stood in the seat previously. Should they be followed by a LU, they are standing on a joint TUSC/Left Unity ticket. The year is when the seat was last contested by a left-of-Labour outfit (going back to 2010), the initials the organisation(s) that contested it, followed by votes and percentage.

This is a provisional list that will be updated in due course.

Alliance for Green Socialism
Kensington – Toby Abse  (2010 : AGS 197 (0.6%))
Leeds North East – Celia Foote*  (2010: AGS 596 (1.3%))
Leeds North West – Mike Davies  (2010: AGS 121 (0.3%))

Class War
Aberdeen North* – Nicole McKay  (2010: SSP 268 (0.7%))
Bedford – Steve Watson
Bethnal Green & Bow* – Duncan Disorderly  (2010: Respect 8,532 (16.8%))
Bradford East – Andy Carrington
Bristol West* – Jan McDonald
Cardiff South & Penarth* – Richard Huw Morgan  (2012: SLP 235 (1.2%), CPB 213 (1.1%))
Cities of London and Westminster: Adam Clifford
Chingford & Woodford Green* – Lisa McKenzie
Croydon South – Jon Bigger
Derby North – Gaz Pitchford
Doncaster Central* – Joe Robinson
East Renfrewshire – Alan Louttit
Forest of Dean – Drew Patten
Hackney North and Stoke Newington – Tim Wells
Hornsey and Wood Green – Marc Vandal
Lewisham West and Penge** – Ian Bone
Lichfield – Andy Bennets
Maidenhead – Joe Wilcox
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland – Mark Chadburn
Norwich North – Stan Grant
Norwich South – David Peel  (2010: WRP 102 (0.2%))
Nottingham North* – Ben Turff
Sherwood – Dave Perkins
Stockport* – Matt Officer
Swansea East – Richard Owen
Tottenham* – Captain Rizz  (2010: TUSC 1,057 (2.6%))
West Bromwich West – Mark Lees
Witney – Warren Draper
Wolverhampton North East – Al Derby  (2010: SLP 337 (1.0%))

Communist League
Edinburgh South West – Caroline Bellamy*  (2010: SSP 319 (0.7%), CL 48 (0.1%))
Hackney South and Shoreditch – Jonathan Silberman (2010: Direct Democracy
(Communist) 202  (0.5%), CL 110 (0.3%))
Manchester Central* – Paul Davies (2012: TUSC 220 (1.3%), Respect 182 (1.1%), CL 64
(0.4%))

Communist Party of Britain
Birmingham Hodge Hill – Andy Chaffer
Croydon North* – Ben Stevenson*  (2012: Respect 707 (2.9%), CPB 119 (0.5%))
Glasgow North West – Zoe Hennessy  (2010:  CPB 179 (0.5%))
Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney – Robert Griffiths  (2010: SLP 195 (0.6%))
Newcastle upon Tyne East* – Mollie Stevenson  (2010: CPB 177 (0.5%))
North Devon – Gerry Sables* (2010: CPB 96 (0.2%))
Plymouth Sutton & Devonport* – Laura-Jane Rossington  (2010: SLP 123 (0.3%))
Sheffield Central – Steve Andrew

Left Unity
Bristol West* – Stewart Weston
Stockport* – John Pearson
Vauxhall* – Simon Hardy  (2010: SPGB 143 (0.3%), Workers Power 109 (0.3%))

Lewisham People Before Profit
Lewisham Deptford* – Helen Mercer  (2010: Socialist Alternative 645 (1.6%))
Lewisham West & Penge** – Jim Smith

Republican Socialist
Bermondsey & Old Southwark* – Steve Freeman

Respect
Birmingham Hall Green – Shiraz Peer  (2010: Respect 12,240 (25.1%))
Birmingham Yardley* – Teval Stephens
Bradford West – George Galloway  (2012: Respect 18,341 (55.9%))
Halifax – Asama Javed
Hastings and Rye – David Lofts
Sheffield, Brightside & Hillsborough* – Nasser Younis  (2010: TUSC 656 (1.7%))

Scottish Socialist Party
Edinburgh South – Colin Fox
Glasgow East – Liam McLaughlan  (2010: SSP 454 (1.4%))
Paisley & Renfrewshire South – Sandra Webster  (2010: SSP 375 (0.9%))

Socialist Equality Party
Glasgow Central* – Katie Rhodes  (2010: SSP 357 (1.2%))
Holborn & St. Pancras – David O’Sullivan

Socialist Labour Party
Aberavon* – Andrew Jordan
Anglesey/Ynys Môn* – Liz Screen
Arfon – Kathrine Jones
Clwyd West – Bob English
Cynon Valley – Chris Beggs
Neath – Shangara Singh
Pontypridd* – Damien Biggs  (2010: SLP 456 (1.2%))
Torfaen – John Cox

Socialist Party of Great Britain
Brighton, Kemptown – Jacqueline Shodeke  (2010: TUSC 194 (0.5%))
Brighton Pavilion – Howard Pilott  (2010: SLP 148 (0.3%))
Canterbury – Robert Cox
Folkestone & Hythe* – Andy Thomas
Islington North – Bill Martin
Oxford East* – Kevin Parkin  (2010: SEP 116 (0.2%))
Oxford West & Abingdon – Mike Foster
Swansea West* – Brian Johnson (2010: TUSC 179 (0.5%))
Vauxhall* – Daniel Lambert*  (2010: SPGB 143 (0.3%), Workers Power 109 (0.3%))

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Aberavon* – Owen Herbert
Aberdeen North* – Tyrinne Rutherford  (2010: SSP 268 (0.7%))
Anglesey/Ynys Môn* – Christopher Crew
Barking – Joseph Mambuliya
Batley & Spen – Dawn Wheelhouse
Barnsley Central – Dave Gibson  (2010: SLP 356 (1.0%))
Barnsley East – Ralph Dyson  (2010: SLP 601 (1.6%))
Bermondsey & Old Southwark* – Kingsley Abrams
Bethnal Green & Bow* – Glyn Robbins  (2010: Respect 8,532 (16.8%))
Birmingham Erdington – Ted Woodley
Birmingham Perry Barr – Robert Punton  (2010: SLP 527 (1.3%))
Birmingham Yardley* – Eamonn Flynn
Bolton West – John Vickers
Bootle – Pete Glover*  (2010: TUSC 472 (1.1%))
Brent Central – John Boyle  (2010: Respect 230 (0.5%))
Bridgend – Aaron David
Bristol East – Matt Gordon  (2010: TUSC 184 (0.4%))
Bristol North West – Anne Lemon
Bristol South – Tom Baldwin*  (2010: TUSC 206 (0.4%))
Caerphilly – Jaime Davies
Camberwell & Peckham – Nick Wrack  (2010: WRP 211 (0.5%), SLP 184 (0.4%), AWL 75
(0.2%))
Cardiff Central – Steve Williams  (2010: 162 (0.4%))
Cardiff South & Penarth* – Ross Saunders  (2012: SLP 235 (1.2%), CPB 213 (1.1%))
Cardiff West – Helen Jones
Ceredigion – Jack Huggins
Chatham & Aylesford – Ivor Riddell
Chesterfield – Matt Whale
Chingford & Woodford Green* – Len Hockey
Cleethorpes – Malcolm Morland
Coventry North East – Nicky Downes  (2010: Socialist Alternative 1,592 (3.7%))
Coventry North West – Dave Nellist  (2010: Socialist Alternative 370 (0.8%))
Coventry South – Judy Griffiths*  (2010: Socialist Alternative 691 (1.5%))
Croydon Central – April Ashley
Croydon North* – Glen Hart  (2012: Respect 707 (2.9%), CPB 119 (0.5%))
Darlington – Alan Docherty
Derby South – Chris Fernandez
Don Valley – Steve Williams
Doncaster Central* – Mehwash Akram
Doncaster North – Mary Jackson  (2010: TUSC 181 (0.4%))
Dudley North – Dave Pitt
Dulwich & West Norwood – Steve Nally
Dundee East – Carlo Morelli  (2010: SSP 254 (0.6%))
Dundee West – Jim McFarlane*  (2010: TUSC 357 (1.0%))
Ealing North – David Hofman
East Ham – Lois Austin
Edinburgh East – Ayesha Saleem  (2010: TUSC 274 (0.7%))
Edinburgh North & Leith – Bruce Whitehead (LU)  (2010: TUSC 233 (0.5%), SLP 141 (0.3%))
Edmonton – Lewis Peacock
Ellesmere Port & Neston – Felicity Dowling (LU)
Enfield North – Joe Simpson  (2010: WRP 96 (0.2%))
Exeter – Edmund Potts (LU)
Folkestone & Hythe* – Seth Cruse
Gillingham & Rainham – Jacqui Berry
Glasgow Central* – Andrew Elliott  (2010: SSP 357 (1.2%))
Glasgow North – Angela McCormick*  (2010: 287 (1.0%))
Glasgow North East – Jamie Cocozza  (2010: TUSC 187 (0.6%), SSP 179 (0.6%), SLP 156
(0.5%))
Glasgow South – Brian Smith*  (2010: TUSC 351 (0.9%))
Gloucester – Sue Powell
Gower – Mark Evans
Great Grimsby – Val O’Flynn5
Greenwich & Woolwich – Lynne Chamberlain  (2010: TUSC 267 (0.6%)
Hackney South & Shoreditch* – Brian Debus (2010: Direct Democracy (Communist)
202 (0.5%), CL 110 (0.3%))
Harlow – David Brown
Harrow East – Nana Asante
Hove – Dave Hill
Huddersfield – Mike Forster  (2010: TUSC 319 (0.8%))
Hull West & Hessle – Paul Spooner  (2010: TUSC 150 (0.5%))
Islwyn – Joshua Rawcliffe
Jarrow – Norman Hall
Kingston & Surbiton – Laurel Forgarty
Kingswood – Richard Worth
Leeds Central – Liz Kitching
Leeds West – Ben Mayor
Leicester East – Michael Barker  (2010: Unity for Peace and Socialism 494 (1.0%))
Leicester South – Andrew Walton
Leicester West – Heather Rawling  (2010: TUSC 157 (0.4%))
Leigh – Stephen Hall (LU)
Lewisham Deptford* – Chris Flood  (2010: Socialist Alternative 645 (1.6%))
Lewisham West & Penge** – Martin Powell-Davies
Lincoln – Elaine Smith
Liverpool Riverside – Tony Mulhearn
Liverpool Wavertree – Dave Walsh  (2010: SLP 200 (0.5%))
Llanelli – Scott Jones
Manchester Central* – Alex Davidson  (2012: TUSC 220 (1.3%), Respect 182 (1.1%), CL
64 (0.4%))
Manchester Gorton – Simon Hickman  (2010: Respect 507 (1.3%), TUSC 337 (0.9%))
Mansfield – Karen Seymour
Milton Keynes North – Katie Simpson
Newcastle upon Tyne East* – Paul Phillips  (2010: CPB 177 (0.5%))
Newton Abbot – Sean Brogan
North Warwickshire – Eileen Hunter
North Tyneside – Tim Wall
Nottingham North* – Cathy Meadows
Nottingham South – Andrew Clayworth
Nuneaton – Paul Reilly
Ogmore – Emma Saunders
Oxford East* – James Morbin  (2010: SEP 116 (0.2%))
Paisley & Renfrewshire North – Jim Halfpenny  (2010: SSP 233 (0.5%))
Plymouth Moor View – Louise Parker  (2010: SLP 208 (0.5%))
Plymouth, Sutton & Devonport* – Ryan Aldred  (2010: SLP 123 (0.3%))
Pontypridd* – Esther Pearson  (2010: SLP 456 (1.2%)
Poplar & Limehouse – Hugo Pierre  (2010: Respect 8,460 (17.5%))
Rochester & Strood – Dan Burn
Rossendale & Darwen – Simon Thomas
Rotherham – Pat McLaughlin  (2012: Respect 1,778 (8.3%), TUSC 261 (1.2%))
Rugby – Pete McLaren
Ruislip Northwood & Pinner – Wally Kennedy
Salford & Eccles – Noreen Bailey  (2010: TUSC 730 (1.8%))
Selby & Ainsty – Ian Wilson
Sheffield Brightside & Hillsborough* – Maxine Bowler*  (2010: TUSC 656 (1.7%))
Sheffield Heeley – Alan Munro
Sheffield South East – Ian Whitehouse  (2010: CPB 139 (0.3%))
Stevenage – Trevor Palmer
Stoke-on-Trent South – Matt Wright
Streatham – Unjum Mirza  (2010: WRP 117 (0.2%))
Sutton & Cheam – Pauline Gorman
Swansea West* – Ronnie Job  (2010: TUSC 179 (0.5%))
Taunton Deane – Stephen German
Tottenham* – Jenny Sutton*  (2010: TUSC 1,057 (2.6%))
Uxbridge South & Ruislip – Gary Harbord
Wakefield – Mick Griffiths
Walsall North – Pete Smith*  (2010: Walsall DLP 842 (2.3%))
Walthamstow – Nancy Taaffe*  (2010: TUSC 279 (0.7%))
Warrington South – Kevin Bennett
Washington & Sunderland West – Gary Duncan
Watford – Mark O’Connor
Weaver Vale – Joseph Whyte
Welwyn Hatfield – Richard Shattock
Worcester – Pete McNally
Worsley & Eccles South – Steve North
Wythenshawe & Sale East – Lynn Worthington*  (2010: TUSC 268 (0.7%))
York Central – Megan Ollerhead

Workers’ Party
Belfast North – Gemma Weir
Belfast South – Lily Kerr
Belfast West – John Lowry (2011: People Before Profit 1,751 (7.6%))
Mid Ulster – Hugh Scallion
Upper Bann – Damien Harte

That’s 215 candidates scrapping over 181 seats. With more than enough constituencies to go around, you have to marvel at the pig headed persistence of clashes. Yes, we know the SEPtics believe they’re the only properly revolutionary party around, that the SPGB regards the rest of the left as reformists and therefore bourgeois parties, that Class War see the Trots and the tankies as just another boss class waiting to happen, and the SLP doesn’t even acknowledge the existence of other leftists, but to the untutored eye not versed in these terribly important differences they appear unserious and a little bit squabbly.

As indicated, the analysis will appear later this week. But a couple of observations. Nicky Downes and Dave Nellist stood for Cov North West and North East in 2010, and given Dave’s following he performed fairly creditably for a TUSC candidate. Yet in 2015, rather than seeking to build on the result both comrades are standing again, but have swapped seats. Can anyone shed some light on this peculiar happening? I’ll also be interested to see how Class War perform. Breaking with anarchist traditions and contesting elections, let’s see if their, um, robust approach to campaigning is able to touch parts of the electorate countless iterations of the transitional programme haven’t reached. Also, knowing anarchists’ penchant for hyperbole don’t be too surprised if CW’s list of candidates falls between now and election day. Moving on, are the SSP really going to stand in just three constituencies? From a resource/activist concentration point of view that makes sense, but considering how much it was supposed to have grown after the referendum it does seem a rather poor show. Lastly, one should note the spat in Bermondsey between Kingsley Abrams of TUSC and Steve Freeman of the Revolutionary Democratic Group, or the Republican Socialist Party as he’s now billing himself: the Weekly Worker has the goods.

Right, that’s enough of that. Updates will appear below when I have them. If you know more than I do, feel free to drop some info in the comments.

This post first appeared at All that is Solid

3 Comments

  1. Rod says:

    ” far left here is defined as a group, party, or alliance that lays claims to Marxist, communist, and/or socialist labels and fits the notion of ‘left-of-Labour’ campaigning.”

    Not sure that Lewisham People Before Profit qualify.

    Can’t find any mention on their website of socialism and Marxism. There are no images of Marx, Lenin and Trotsky. Nor is there the usual, student politics-flavoured valorisation of “the working class”.

    Indeed, of itself, LPBP’s declared intention to “oppose narrow sectarian politics which puts the interests of a party before that of the mass of the people” must disqualify them from any association with the Far Left.

  2. Dan says:

    Well, Communists are OK, but Trots bug me. They’ve always been rampantly unrealistic sectarians, but now they’ve adopted the PC “wape and wace” agenda, which is frankly anti-socialist.

  3. Doug says:

    Dan

    What on earth are you talking about? And what exactly have you done to advance the working class cause?

© 2018 Left Futures | Powered by WordPress | theme originated from PrimePress by Ravi Varma